Colombia vs North Korea: Cropland extent over the long-term, per capita

Colombia
0.0976 hectares per person
in 2025
North Korea
0.0957 hectares per person
in 2025
Colombia rank
133rd
North Korea rank
136th

Cropland extent over the long-term, per capita over time

  • Colombia
  • North Korea
0.050.10.150.20.250.3196019922025

How they compare

Colombia currently reports 0.0976 hectares per person against 0.0957 hectares per person in North Korea, a difference of 0.0019 hectares per person.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Colombia ahead.

Colombia ranks 133rd and North Korea ranks 136th of 189 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Colombia averaged higher in 4 and North Korea in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Colombia North Korea Difference Ahead
1960s 0.2809 hectares per person 0.1667 hectares per person 0.1142 hectares per person Colombia
1970s 0.2217 hectares per person 0.1348 hectares per person 0.0869 hectares per person Colombia
1980s 0.1815 hectares per person 0.1248 hectares per person 0.0567 hectares per person Colombia
1990s 0.13 hectares per person 0.1113 hectares per person 0.0187 hectares per person Colombia
2000s 0.0896 hectares per person 0.104 hectares per person 0.0144 hectares per person North Korea
2010s 0.0798 hectares per person 0.1008 hectares per person 0.021 hectares per person North Korea
2020s 0.0951 hectares per person 0.0965 hectares per person 0.0014 hectares per person North Korea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher cropland extent over the long-term, per capita, Colombia or North Korea?
Colombia, at 0.0976 hectares per person against 0.0957 hectares per person in North Korea as of 2025.
What is the difference in cropland extent over the long-term, per capita between Colombia and North Korea?
0.0019 hectares per person, with Colombia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Colombia and North Korea?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Colombia and North Korea rank globally for cropland extent over the long-term, per capita?
Colombia ranks 133rd and North Korea ranks 136th of 189 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Cropland extent over the long-term, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Colombia vs North Korea: Cropland extent over the long-term, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 October 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/cropland-extent-over-the-long-term-per-capita/colombia/korea-dem-people-s-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/cropland-extent-over-the-long-term-per-capita/colombia/korea-dem-people-s-rep/">Colombia vs North Korea: Cropland extent over the long-term, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cropland extent over the long-term, per capita
Unit
hectares per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
189 places, 12,474 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Cropland extent over the long-term divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.