Sao Tome and Principe vs Thailand: Cropland extent over the long-term, annual growth rate
Sao Tome and Principe
0.7042 % change on previous year
in 2025
Thailand
0.7811 % change on previous year
in 2025
Sao Tome and Principe rank
41st
Thailand rank
38th
Cropland extent over the long-term, annual growth rate over time
- Sao Tome and Principe
- Thailand
How they compare
Thailand currently reports 0.7811 % change on previous year against 0.7042 % change on previous year in Sao Tome and Principe, a difference of 0.0769 % change on previous year.
That makes Thailand's figure about 1.1 times Sao Tome and Principe's.
The two have swapped places 22 times across 75 shared years of data; in 1951 it was Thailand ahead.
Sao Tome and Principe ranks 41st and Thailand ranks 38th of 194 countries.
Across the 8 decades both report, Sao Tome and Principe averaged higher in 2 and Thailand in 6.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Sao Tome and Principe | Thailand | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 0.637 % change on previous year | 2.63 % change on previous year | 1.99 % change on previous year | Thailand |
| 1960s | 0.4162 % change on previous year | 1.98 % change on previous year | 1.56 % change on previous year | Thailand |
| 1970s | 0.2856 % change on previous year | 2.98 % change on previous year | 2.69 % change on previous year | Thailand |
| 1980s | -1.95 % change on previous year | 1.3 % change on previous year | 3.25 % change on previous year | Thailand |
| 1990s | 1.86 % change on previous year | 0.2106 % change on previous year | 1.65 % change on previous year | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 2000s | -0.2857 % change on previous year | 0.4338 % change on previous year | 0.7195 % change on previous year | Thailand |
| 2010s | 2.24 % change on previous year | 0.1222 % change on previous year | 2.12 % change on previous year | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 2020s | 0.7622 % change on previous year | 0.8301 % change on previous year | 0.0679 % change on previous year | Thailand |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher cropland extent over the long-term, annual growth rate, Sao Tome and Principe or Thailand?
- Thailand, at 0.7811 % change on previous year against 0.7042 % change on previous year in Sao Tome and Principe as of 2025.
- What is the difference in cropland extent over the long-term, annual growth rate between Sao Tome and Principe and Thailand?
- 0.0769 % change on previous year, with Thailand ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Sao Tome and Principe and Thailand?
- 75 years are reported by both, from 1951 to 2025.
- How do Sao Tome and Principe and Thailand rank globally for cropland extent over the long-term, annual growth rate?
- Sao Tome and Principe ranks 41st and Thailand ranks 38th of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Cropland extent over the long-term, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Cropland extent over the long-term. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.