Burkina Faso vs Myanmar: Cottonseed Cake — Feed

Burkina Faso
111,380 t
in 2013
Myanmar
130,853 t
in 2013
Burkina Faso rank
15th
Myanmar rank
13th

Cottonseed Cake — Feed over time

  • Burkina Faso
  • Myanmar
050.0k100.0k150.0k196119872013

How they compare

Myanmar currently reports 130,853 t against 111,380 t in Burkina Faso, a difference of 19,473 t.

That makes Myanmar's figure about 1.2 times Burkina Faso's.

The two have swapped places 14 times across 53 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Myanmar ahead.

Burkina Faso ranks 15th and Myanmar ranks 13th of 128 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Burkina Faso averaged higher in 2 and Myanmar in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Burkina Faso Myanmar Difference Ahead
1960s 1,867 t 4,606 t 2,739 t Myanmar
1970s 6,529 t 8,970 t 2,441 t Myanmar
1980s 13,827 t 22,038 t 8,211 t Myanmar
1990s 41,825 t 30,080 t 11,745 t Burkina Faso
2000s 99,961 t 55,009 t 44,952 t Burkina Faso
2010s 113,230 t 135,958 t 22,728 t Myanmar

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher cottonseed cake — feed, Burkina Faso or Myanmar?
Myanmar, at 130,853 t against 111,380 t in Burkina Faso as of 2013.
What is the difference in cottonseed cake — feed between Burkina Faso and Myanmar?
19,473 t, with Myanmar ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Burkina Faso and Myanmar?
53 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2013.
How do Burkina Faso and Myanmar rank globally for cottonseed cake — feed?
Burkina Faso ranks 15th and Myanmar ranks 13th of 128 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Cottonseed Cake — Feed. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Burkina Faso vs Myanmar: Cottonseed Cake — Feed. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/cottonseed-cake-feed/burkina-faso/myanmar/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/cottonseed-cake-feed/burkina-faso/myanmar/">Burkina Faso vs Myanmar: Cottonseed Cake — Feed</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cottonseed Cake — Feed
Unit
t
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
167 places, 8,183 data points, 1961–2013
Last refreshed

Food Balance Sheet presents a comprehensive picture of the pattern of a country's food supply during a specified reference period. The food balance sheet shows for each food item - i.e. each primary commodity and a number of processed commodities potentially available for human consumption - the sources of supply and its utilization. The total quantity of foodstuffs produced in a country added to the total quantity imported and adjusted to any change in stocks that may have occurred since the beginning of the reference period gives the supply available during that period. On the utilization side a distinction is made between the quantities exported, fed to livestock, used for seed, put to manufacture for food use and non-food uses, losses during storage and transportation, and food supplies available for human consumption. The per caput supply of each such food item available for human consumption is then obtained by dividing the respective quantity by the related data on the population actually partaking of it. Data on per caput food supplies are expressed in terms of quantity and - by applying appropriate food composition factors for all primary and processed products - also in terms of caloric value and protein and fat content.