Italy vs Western Africa: Cotton lint, ginned — Import quantity

Italy
22,526 t
in 2023
Western Africa
637.19 t
in 2023
Italy rank
18th
Western Africa rank
23rd

Cotton lint, ginned — Import quantity over time

  • Italy
  • Western Africa
020.0k40.0k60.0k201020162023

How they compare

Italy currently reports 22,526 t against 637.19 t in Western Africa, a difference of 21,889 t.

That makes Italy's figure about 35.4 times Western Africa's.

Across all 14 years both countries report, Italy has been ahead every year.

Italy ranks 18th and Western Africa ranks 23rd of 157 countries.

Italy has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Italy Western Africa Difference Ahead
2010s 46,078 t 1,628 t 44,450 t Italy
2020s 29,723 t 3,576 t 26,147 t Italy

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher cotton lint, ginned — import quantity, Italy or Western Africa?
Italy, at 22,526 t against 637.19 t in Western Africa as of 2023.
What is the difference in cotton lint, ginned — import quantity between Italy and Western Africa?
21,889 t, with Italy ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Italy and Western Africa?
14 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2023.
How do Italy and Western Africa rank globally for cotton lint, ginned — import quantity?
Italy ranks 18th and Western Africa ranks 23rd of 157 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Cotton lint, ginned — Import quantity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Italy vs Western Africa: Cotton lint, ginned — Import quantity. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/cotton-lint-ginned-import-quantity/italy/western-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/cotton-lint-ginned-import-quantity/italy/western-africa/">Italy vs Western Africa: Cotton lint, ginned — Import quantity</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cotton lint, ginned — Import quantity
Unit
t
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
204 places, 2,621 data points, 2010–2023
Last refreshed

Commodity balances (CB) present a comprehensive picture of the pattern of a country's non-food supply during a specified reference period.