Northern America vs Türkiye: Cotton lint, ginned — Export quantity

Northern America
2.80 million t
in 2023
Türkiye
288,338 t
in 2023
Northern America rank
3rd
Türkiye rank
3rd

Cotton lint, ginned — Export quantity over time

  • Northern America
  • Türkiye
01.0M2.0M3.0M4.0M201020162023

How they compare

Northern America currently reports 2.80 million t against 288,338 t in Türkiye, a difference of 2.51 million t.

That makes Northern America's figure about 9.7 times Türkiye's.

Across all 14 years both countries report, Northern America has been ahead every year.

Northern America ranks 3rd and Türkiye ranks 3rd of 28 groups.

Northern America has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Northern America Türkiye Difference Ahead
2010s 2.87 million t 63,708 t 2.81 million t Northern America
2020s 3.26 million t 164,700 t 3.10 million t Northern America

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher cotton lint, ginned — export quantity, Northern America or Türkiye?
Northern America, at 2.80 million t against 288,338 t in Türkiye as of 2023.
What is the difference in cotton lint, ginned — export quantity between Northern America and Türkiye?
2.51 million t, with Northern America ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Northern America and Türkiye?
14 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2023.
How do Northern America and Türkiye rank globally for cotton lint, ginned — export quantity?
Northern America ranks 3rd and Türkiye ranks 3rd of 28 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Cotton lint, ginned — Export quantity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Northern America vs Türkiye: Cotton lint, ginned — Export quantity. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/cotton-lint-ginned-export-quantity/northern-america/turkiye-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/cotton-lint-ginned-export-quantity/northern-america/turkiye-2/">Northern America vs Türkiye: Cotton lint, ginned — Export quantity</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cotton lint, ginned — Export quantity
Unit
t
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
165 places, 1,995 data points, 2010–2023
Last refreshed

Commodity balances (CB) present a comprehensive picture of the pattern of a country's non-food supply during a specified reference period.