Southern Asia vs Uzbekistan: Citrus Fruit, Total — Area harvested, annual growth rate
Southern Asia
2.28 % change on previous year
in 2024
Uzbekistan
12.95 % change on previous year
in 2024
Southern Asia rank
8th
Uzbekistan rank
6th
Citrus Fruit, Total — Area harvested, annual growth rate over time
- Southern Asia
- Uzbekistan
How they compare
Uzbekistan currently reports 12.95 % change on previous year against 2.28 % change on previous year in Southern Asia, a difference of 10.67 % change on previous year.
That makes Uzbekistan's figure about 5.7 times Southern Asia's.
The two have swapped places 21 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Southern Asia ahead.
Southern Asia ranks 8th and Uzbekistan ranks 6th of 30 groups.
Across the 4 decades both report, Southern Asia averaged higher in 3 and Uzbekistan in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Southern Asia | Uzbekistan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4.82 % change on previous year | 0.1339 % change on previous year | 4.68 % change on previous year | Southern Asia |
| 2000s | 5.85 % change on previous year | 0.9212 % change on previous year | 4.93 % change on previous year | Southern Asia |
| 2010s | 0.888 % change on previous year | 31.49 % change on previous year | 30.6 % change on previous year | Uzbekistan |
| 2020s | 0.5122 % change on previous year | -12.42 % change on previous year | 12.94 % change on previous year | Southern Asia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher citrus fruit, total — area harvested, annual growth rate, Southern Asia or Uzbekistan?
- Uzbekistan, at 12.95 % change on previous year against 2.28 % change on previous year in Southern Asia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in citrus fruit, total — area harvested, annual growth rate between Southern Asia and Uzbekistan?
- 10.67 % change on previous year, with Uzbekistan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Southern Asia and Uzbekistan?
- 32 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2024.
- How do Southern Asia and Uzbekistan rank globally for citrus fruit, total — area harvested, annual growth rate?
- Southern Asia ranks 8th and Uzbekistan ranks 6th of 30 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Citrus Fruit, Total — Area harvested, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Citrus Fruit, Total — Area harvested. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.