Northern Europe vs Solomon Islands: Cigarettes — Residuals

Northern Europe
-35,477 t
in 2023
Solomon Islands
0 t
in 2023
Northern Europe rank
20th
Solomon Islands rank
9th

Cigarettes — Residuals over time

  • Northern Europe
  • Solomon Islands
-40.0k-20.0k020.0k201020162023

How they compare

Solomon Islands currently reports 0 t against -35,477 t in Northern Europe, a difference of 35,477 t.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 14 shared years of data; in 2010 it was Northern Europe ahead.

Northern Europe ranks 20th and Solomon Islands ranks 9th of 29 groups.

Solomon Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Northern Europe Solomon Islands Difference Ahead
2010s -20,456 t -268.6 t 20,188 t Solomon Islands
2020s -37,922 t 0 t 37,922 t Solomon Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher cigarettes — residuals, Northern Europe or Solomon Islands?
Solomon Islands, at 0 t against -35,477 t in Northern Europe as of 2023.
What is the difference in cigarettes — residuals between Northern Europe and Solomon Islands?
35,477 t, with Solomon Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Northern Europe and Solomon Islands?
14 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2023.
How do Northern Europe and Solomon Islands rank globally for cigarettes — residuals?
Northern Europe ranks 20th and Solomon Islands ranks 9th of 29 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Cigarettes — Residuals. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Northern Europe vs Solomon Islands: Cigarettes — Residuals. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/cigarettes-residuals/northern-europe/solomon-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/cigarettes-residuals/northern-europe/solomon-islands/">Northern Europe vs Solomon Islands: Cigarettes — Residuals</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cigarettes — Residuals
Unit
t
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
213 places, 2,881 data points, 2010–2023
Last refreshed

Commodity balances (CB) present a comprehensive picture of the pattern of a country's non-food supply during a specified reference period.