European Union (27) vs Seychelles: Cigarettes — Residuals

European Union (27)
-282,414 t
in 2023
Seychelles
0 t
in 2023
European Union (27) rank
27th
Seychelles rank
9th

Cigarettes — Residuals over time

  • European Union (27)
  • Seychelles
-400.0k-300.0k-200.0k-100.0k0201020162023

How they compare

Seychelles currently reports 0 t against -282,414 t in European Union (27), a difference of 282,414 t.

Across all 14 years both countries report, Seychelles has been ahead every year.

European Union (27) ranks 27th and Seychelles ranks 9th of 29 groups.

Seychelles has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade European Union (27) Seychelles Difference Ahead
2010s -362,793 t -398.1 t 362,395 t Seychelles
2020s -300,884 t -103.75 t 300,780 t Seychelles

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher cigarettes — residuals, European Union (27) or Seychelles?
Seychelles, at 0 t against -282,414 t in European Union (27) as of 2023.
What is the difference in cigarettes — residuals between European Union (27) and Seychelles?
282,414 t, with Seychelles ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for European Union (27) and Seychelles?
14 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2023.
How do European Union (27) and Seychelles rank globally for cigarettes — residuals?
European Union (27) ranks 27th and Seychelles ranks 9th of 29 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Cigarettes — Residuals. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

European Union (27) vs Seychelles: Cigarettes — Residuals. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/cigarettes-residuals/european-union-27/seychelles/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/cigarettes-residuals/european-union-27/seychelles/">European Union (27) vs Seychelles: Cigarettes — Residuals</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cigarettes — Residuals
Unit
t
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
213 places, 2,881 data points, 2010–2023
Last refreshed

Commodity balances (CB) present a comprehensive picture of the pattern of a country's non-food supply during a specified reference period.