Caribbean vs Dominican Republic: Chickens — Stocks

Caribbean
295,268 1000 An
in 2024
Dominican Republic
211,723 1000 An
in 2024
Caribbean rank
23rd
Dominican Republic rank
21st

Chickens — Stocks over time

  • Caribbean
  • Dominican Republic
0100.0k200.0k300.0k196119922024

How they compare

Caribbean currently reports 295,268 1000 An against 211,723 1000 An in Dominican Republic, a difference of 83,545 1000 An.

That makes Caribbean's figure about 1.4 times Dominican Republic's.

Across all 64 years both countries report, Caribbean has been ahead every year.

Caribbean ranks 23rd and Dominican Republic ranks 21st of 29 countries.

Caribbean has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Caribbean Dominican Republic Difference Ahead
1960s 31,540 1000 An 7,289 1000 An 24,252 1000 An Caribbean
1970s 51,246 1000 An 11,040 1000 An 40,206 1000 An Caribbean
1980s 84,706 1000 An 25,950 1000 An 58,756 1000 An Caribbean
1990s 111,384 1000 An 36,040 1000 An 75,344 1000 An Caribbean
2000s 228,909 1000 An 136,060 1000 An 92,850 1000 An Caribbean
2010s 280,693 1000 An 176,226 1000 An 104,466 1000 An Caribbean
2020s 302,601 1000 An 205,922 1000 An 96,679 1000 An Caribbean

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher chickens — stocks, Caribbean or Dominican Republic?
Caribbean, at 295,268 1000 An against 211,723 1000 An in Dominican Republic as of 2024.
What is the difference in chickens — stocks between Caribbean and Dominican Republic?
83,545 1000 An, with Caribbean ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Caribbean and Dominican Republic?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do Caribbean and Dominican Republic rank globally for chickens — stocks?
Caribbean ranks 23rd and Dominican Republic ranks 21st of 29 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Chickens — Stocks. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Caribbean vs Dominican Republic: Chickens — Stocks. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/chickens-stocks-3/caribbean/dominican-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/chickens-stocks-3/caribbean/dominican-republic/">Caribbean vs Dominican Republic: Chickens — Stocks</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Chickens — Stocks
Unit
1000 An
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
240 places, 13,928 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Crop and livestock statistics are recorded for 278 products, covering the following categories: 1) CROPS PRIMARY: Cereals, Citrus Fruit, Fibre Crops, Fruit, Oil Crops, Oil Crops and Cakes in Oil Equivalent, Pulses, Roots and Tubers, Sugar Crops, Treenuts and Vegetables. Data are expressed in terms of area harvested, production quantity and yield. Cereals: Area and production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed or silage or used for grazing are therefore excluded. 2) CROPS PROCESSED: Beer of barley; Cotton lint; Cottonseed; Margarine, short; Molasses; Oil, coconut (copra); Oil, cottonseed; Oil, groundnut; Oil, linseed; Oil, maize; Oil, olive, virgin; Oil, palm; Oil, palm kernel; Oil, rapeseed; Oil, safflower; Oil, sesame; Oil, soybean; Oil, sunflower; Palm kernels; Sugar Raw Centrifugal; Wine. 3) LIVE ANIMALS: Animals live n.e.s.; Asses; Beehives; Buffaloes; Camelids, other; Camels; Cattle; Chickens; Ducks; Geese and guinea fowls; Goats; Horses; Mules; Pigeons, other birds; Pigs; Rabbits and hares; Rodents, other; Sheep; Turkeys. 4) LIVESTOCK PRIMARY: Beeswax; Eggs (various types); Hides buffalo, fresh; Hides, cattle, fresh; Honey, natural; Meat (ass, bird nes, buffalo, camel, cattle, chicken, duck, game, goat, goose and guinea fowl, horse, mule, Meat nes, meat other camelids, Meat other rodents, pig, rabbit, sheep, turkey); Milk (buffalo, camel, cow, goat, sheep); Offals, nes; Silk-worm cocoons, reelable; Skins (goat, sheep); Snails, not sea; Wool, greasy. 5) LIVESTOCK PROCESSED: Butter (of milk from sheep, goat, buffalo, cow); Cheese (of milk from goat, buffalo, sheep, cow milk); Cheese of skimmed cow milk; Cream fresh; Ghee (cow and buffalo milk); Lard; Milk (dry buttermilk, skimmed condensed, skimmed cow, skimmed dried, skimmed evaporated, whole condensed, whole dried, whole evaporated); Silk raw; Tallow; Whey (condensed and dry); Yoghurt.