Panama vs Sri Lanka: Chicken meat yields per animal

Panama
1.77
in 2024
Sri Lanka
1.78
in 2024
Panama rank
42nd
Sri Lanka rank
39th

Chicken meat yields per animal over time

  • Panama
  • Sri Lanka
00.511.52196119922024

How they compare

Sri Lanka currently reports 1.78 against 1.77 in Panama, a difference of 0.01.

The two have swapped places 11 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Panama ahead.

Panama ranks 42nd and Sri Lanka ranks 39th of 197 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Panama averaged higher in 6 and Sri Lanka in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Panama Sri Lanka Difference Ahead
1960s 1.03 1 0.028 Panama
1970s 0.9648 1 0.0376 Sri Lanka
1980s 1.3 1.16 0.1411 Panama
1990s 1.36 1.2 0.1659 Panama
2000s 1.49 1.26 0.232 Panama
2010s 1.67 1.3 0.3685 Panama
2020s 1.77 1.46 0.3122 Panama

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher chicken meat yields per animal, Panama or Sri Lanka?
Sri Lanka, at 1.78 against 1.77 in Panama as of 2024.
What is the difference in chicken meat yields per animal between Panama and Sri Lanka?
0.01, with Sri Lanka ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Panama and Sri Lanka?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do Panama and Sri Lanka rank globally for chicken meat yields per animal?
Panama ranks 42nd and Sri Lanka ranks 39th of 197 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Chicken meat yields per animal. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Panama vs Sri Lanka: Chicken meat yields per animal. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/chicken-meat-yields-per-animal/panama/sri-lanka/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/chicken-meat-yields-per-animal/panama/sri-lanka/">Panama vs Sri Lanka: Chicken meat yields per animal</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Chicken meat yields per animal
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
199 places, 11,556 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed