Brunei Darussalam vs Solomon Islands: Cereal production

Brunei Darussalam
3,700 metric tons
in 2023
Solomon Islands
2,753 metric tons
in 2023
Brunei Darussalam rank
161st
Solomon Islands rank
163rd

Cereal production over time

  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Solomon Islands
05.0k10.0k15.0k196119922023

How they compare

Brunei Darussalam currently reports 3,700 metric tons against 2,753 metric tons in Solomon Islands, a difference of 947 metric tons.

That makes Brunei Darussalam's figure about 1.3 times Solomon Islands's.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Brunei Darussalam ahead.

Brunei Darussalam ranks 161st and Solomon Islands ranks 163rd of 181 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Brunei Darussalam averaged higher in 3 and Solomon Islands in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Brunei Darussalam Solomon Islands Difference Ahead
1960s 4,627 metric tons 567.89 metric tons 4,059 metric tons Brunei Darussalam
1970s 6,087 metric tons 3,790 metric tons 2,296 metric tons Brunei Darussalam
1980s 2,074 metric tons 6,773 metric tons 4,699 metric tons Solomon Islands
1990s 893 metric tons 2,464 metric tons 1,571 metric tons Solomon Islands
2000s 853.8 metric tons 2,767 metric tons 1,913 metric tons Solomon Islands
2010s 2,250 metric tons 2,739 metric tons 488.99 metric tons Solomon Islands
2020s 3,825 metric tons 2,749 metric tons 1,076 metric tons Brunei Darussalam

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher cereal production, Brunei Darussalam or Solomon Islands?
Brunei Darussalam, at 3,700 metric tons against 2,753 metric tons in Solomon Islands as of 2023.
What is the difference in cereal production between Brunei Darussalam and Solomon Islands?
947 metric tons, with Brunei Darussalam ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Brunei Darussalam and Solomon Islands?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Brunei Darussalam and Solomon Islands rank globally for cereal production?
Brunei Darussalam ranks 161st and Solomon Islands ranks 163rd of 181 countries.
Where does this data come from?
FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), published as Cereal production (metric tons). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Brunei Darussalam vs Solomon Islands: Cereal production. Statizoid, drawing on FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/cereal-production-metric-tons/brunei-darussalam/solomon-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/cereal-production-metric-tons/brunei-darussalam/solomon-islands/">Brunei Darussalam vs Solomon Islands: Cereal production</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cereal production (metric tons)
Unit
metric tons
Source
FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
228 places, 13,401 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed, or silage and those used for grazing are excluded.