Germany vs Southern Africa: Cabbages — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$)
Cabbages — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$) over time
- Germany
- Southern Africa
How they compare
Germany currently reports 10.42 % change on previous year against -0.3275 % change on previous year in Southern Africa, a difference of 10.75 % change on previous year.
That makes Germany's figure about 31.8 times Southern Africa's.
The two have swapped places 35 times across 56 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Southern Africa ahead.
Germany ranks 22nd and Southern Africa ranks 19th of 162 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Germany averaged higher in 2 and Southern Africa in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Germany | Southern Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | -1.01 % change on previous year | 6.49 % change on previous year | 7.49 % change on previous year | Southern Africa |
| 1970s | 2.87 % change on previous year | 5.28 % change on previous year | 2.41 % change on previous year | Southern Africa |
| 1980s | 1.79 % change on previous year | 2.86 % change on previous year | 1.07 % change on previous year | Southern Africa |
| 1990s | 0.5594 % change on previous year | -1.08 % change on previous year | 1.64 % change on previous year | Germany |
| 2000s | -0.4021 % change on previous year | -3.28 % change on previous year | 2.87 % change on previous year | Germany |
| 2010s | -0.3012 % change on previous year | 2.51 % change on previous year | 2.81 % change on previous year | Southern Africa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher cabbages — gross production value (constant 2014-2016 thousand i$), Germany or Southern Africa?
- Germany, at 10.42 % change on previous year against -0.3275 % change on previous year in Southern Africa as of 2017.
- What is the difference in cabbages — gross production value (constant 2014-2016 thousand i$) between Germany and Southern Africa?
- 10.75 % change on previous year, with Germany ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Germany and Southern Africa?
- 56 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2017.
- How do Germany and Southern Africa rank globally for cabbages — gross production value (constant 2014-2016 thousand i$)?
- Germany ranks 22nd and Southern Africa ranks 19th of 162 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Cabbages — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Cabbages — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.