New Zealand vs Switzerland: Beef and Buffalo Meat, primary — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, per

New Zealand
17.6 An per square kilometre
in 2023
Switzerland
15.19 An per square kilometre
in 2023
New Zealand rank
9th
Switzerland rank
11th

Beef and Buffalo Meat, primary — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, per over time

  • New Zealand
  • Switzerland
0510152025196119922023

How they compare

New Zealand currently reports 17.6 An per square kilometre against 15.19 An per square kilometre in Switzerland, a difference of 2.41 An per square kilometre.

That makes New Zealand's figure about 1.2 times Switzerland's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Switzerland ahead.

New Zealand ranks 9th and Switzerland ranks 11th of 167 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, New Zealand averaged higher in 2 and Switzerland in 5.

Head to head by decade

Decade New Zealand Switzerland Difference Ahead
1960s 9.74 An per square kilometre 20.24 An per square kilometre 10.5 An per square kilometre Switzerland
1970s 12.47 An per square kilometre 20.48 An per square kilometre 8.01 An per square kilometre Switzerland
1980s 11.47 An per square kilometre 21.03 An per square kilometre 9.56 An per square kilometre Switzerland
1990s 12.35 An per square kilometre 19.61 An per square kilometre 7.26 An per square kilometre Switzerland
2000s 14.07 An per square kilometre 16.4 An per square kilometre 2.33 An per square kilometre Switzerland
2010s 16.22 An per square kilometre 16.11 An per square kilometre 0.1063 An per square kilometre New Zealand
2020s 17.63 An per square kilometre 15.19 An per square kilometre 2.45 An per square kilometre New Zealand

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher beef and buffalo meat, primary — producing animals/slaughtered, per, New Zealand or Switzerland?
New Zealand, at 17.6 An per square kilometre against 15.19 An per square kilometre in Switzerland as of 2023.
What is the difference in beef and buffalo meat, primary — producing animals/slaughtered, per between New Zealand and Switzerland?
2.41 An per square kilometre, with New Zealand ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for New Zealand and Switzerland?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do New Zealand and Switzerland rank globally for beef and buffalo meat, primary — producing animals/slaughtered, per?
New Zealand ranks 9th and Switzerland ranks 11th of 167 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Beef and Buffalo Meat, primary — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

New Zealand vs Switzerland: Beef and Buffalo Meat, primary — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, per. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/beef-and-buffalo-meat-primary-producing-animals-slaughtered-per-square-kilometre/new-zealand/switzerland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/beef-and-buffalo-meat-primary-producing-animals-slaughtered-per-square-kilometre/new-zealand/switzerland/">New Zealand vs Switzerland: Beef and Buffalo Meat, primary — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, per</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Beef and Buffalo Meat, primary — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, per square kilometre
Unit
An per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
168 places, 9,625 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Beef and Buffalo Meat, primary — Producing Animals/Slaughtered divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.