Chile vs Costa Rica: Beans, dry — Gross Production Value
Chile
22.73 million 1000 SLC
in 2024
Costa Rica
20.00 million 1000 SLC
in 2024
Chile rank
20th
Costa Rica rank
21st
Beans, dry — Gross Production Value over time
- Chile
- Costa Rica
How they compare
Chile currently reports 22.73 million 1000 SLC against 20.00 million 1000 SLC in Costa Rica, a difference of 2.73 million 1000 SLC.
That makes Chile's figure about 1.1 times Costa Rica's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Chile ahead.
Chile ranks 20th and Costa Rica ranks 21st of 98 countries.
Chile has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Chile | Costa Rica | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 21.46 million 1000 SLC | 2.72 million 1000 SLC | 18.74 million 1000 SLC | Chile |
| 2000s | 19.29 million 1000 SLC | 3.23 million 1000 SLC | 16.06 million 1000 SLC | Chile |
| 2010s | 19.29 million 1000 SLC | 9.26 million 1000 SLC | 10.03 million 1000 SLC | Chile |
| 2020s | 20.58 million 1000 SLC | 11.59 million 1000 SLC | 8.99 million 1000 SLC | Chile |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher beans, dry — gross production value, Chile or Costa Rica?
- Chile, at 22.73 million 1000 SLC against 20.00 million 1000 SLC in Costa Rica as of 2024.
- What is the difference in beans, dry — gross production value between Chile and Costa Rica?
- 2.73 million 1000 SLC, with Chile ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Chile and Costa Rica?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2024.
- How do Chile and Costa Rica rank globally for beans, dry — gross production value?
- Chile ranks 20th and Costa Rica ranks 21st of 98 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Beans, dry — Gross Production Value (current thousand SLC). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.