Eastern Africa vs Ethiopia: Barley — Gross Production Value

Eastern Africa
493,868 1000 USD
in 2024
Ethiopia
332,581 1000 USD
in 2024
Eastern Africa rank
21st
Ethiopia rank
17th

Barley — Gross Production Value over time

  • Eastern Africa
  • Ethiopia
200.0k400.0k600.0k800.0k199120072024

How they compare

Eastern Africa currently reports 493,868 1000 USD against 332,581 1000 USD in Ethiopia, a difference of 161,287 1000 USD.

That makes Eastern Africa's figure about 1.5 times Ethiopia's.

Across all 32 years both countries report, Eastern Africa has been ahead every year.

Eastern Africa ranks 21st and Ethiopia ranks 17th of 25 groups.

Eastern Africa has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Eastern Africa Ethiopia Difference Ahead
1990s 214,399 1000 USD 197,131 1000 USD 17,268 1000 USD Eastern Africa
2000s 372,842 1000 USD 345,396 1000 USD 27,446 1000 USD Eastern Africa
2010s 750,548 1000 USD 651,408 1000 USD 99,140 1000 USD Eastern Africa
2020s 615,626 1000 USD 490,015 1000 USD 125,612 1000 USD Eastern Africa

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher barley — gross production value, Eastern Africa or Ethiopia?
Eastern Africa, at 493,868 1000 USD against 332,581 1000 USD in Ethiopia as of 2024.
What is the difference in barley — gross production value between Eastern Africa and Ethiopia?
161,287 1000 USD, with Eastern Africa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Eastern Africa and Ethiopia?
32 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2024.
How do Eastern Africa and Ethiopia rank globally for barley — gross production value?
Eastern Africa ranks 21st and Ethiopia ranks 17th of 25 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Barley — Gross Production Value (current thousand US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Eastern Africa vs Ethiopia: Barley — Gross Production Value. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/barley-gross-production-value-current-thousand-us/eastern-africa/ethiopia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/barley-gross-production-value-current-thousand-us/eastern-africa/ethiopia/">Eastern Africa vs Ethiopia: Barley — Gross Production Value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Barley — Gross Production Value (current thousand US$)
Unit
1000 USD
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
119 places, 3,782 data points, 1991–2024
Last refreshed

The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.