Bhutan vs French Polynesia: Bananas — Production, per square kilometre
Bhutan
0.0616 t per square kilometre
in 2023
French Polynesia
0.0812 t per square kilometre
in 2023
Bhutan rank
92nd
French Polynesia rank
89th
Bananas — Production, per square kilometre over time
- Bhutan
- French Polynesia
How they compare
French Polynesia currently reports 0.0812 t per square kilometre against 0.0616 t per square kilometre in Bhutan, a difference of 0.0196 t per square kilometre.
That makes French Polynesia's figure about 1.3 times Bhutan's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 21 shared years of data; in 2003 it was French Polynesia ahead.
Bhutan ranks 92nd and French Polynesia ranks 89th of 127 countries.
French Polynesia has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bhutan | French Polynesia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.0588 t per square kilometre | 0.168 t per square kilometre | 0.1092 t per square kilometre | French Polynesia |
| 2010s | 0.0643 t per square kilometre | 0.092 t per square kilometre | 0.0277 t per square kilometre | French Polynesia |
| 2020s | 0.0709 t per square kilometre | 0.0721 t per square kilometre | 0.0013 t per square kilometre | French Polynesia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher bananas — production, per square kilometre, Bhutan or French Polynesia?
- French Polynesia, at 0.0812 t per square kilometre against 0.0616 t per square kilometre in Bhutan as of 2023.
- What is the difference in bananas — production, per square kilometre between Bhutan and French Polynesia?
- 0.0196 t per square kilometre, with French Polynesia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bhutan and French Polynesia?
- 21 years are reported by both, from 2003 to 2023.
- How do Bhutan and French Polynesia rank globally for bananas — production, per square kilometre?
- Bhutan ranks 92nd and French Polynesia ranks 89th of 127 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Bananas — Production, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Bananas — Production divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.