China vs United Republic of Tanzania: Bananas — Area harvested

China
325,500 ha
in 2024
United Republic of Tanzania
316,335 ha
in 2024
China rank
4th
United Republic of Tanzania rank
4th

Bananas — Area harvested over time

  • China
  • United Republic of Tanzania
0200.0k400.0k600.0k196119922024

How they compare

China currently reports 325,500 ha against 316,335 ha in United Republic of Tanzania, a difference of 9,165 ha.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was United Republic of Tanzania ahead.

China ranks 4th and United Republic of Tanzania ranks 4th of 141 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, China averaged higher in 3 and United Republic of Tanzania in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade China United Republic of Tanzania Difference Ahead
1960s 33,278 ha 36,867 ha 3,589 ha United Republic of Tanzania
1970s 26,615 ha 43,880 ha 17,265 ha United Republic of Tanzania
1980s 67,313 ha 58,910 ha 8,403 ha China
1990s 178,452 ha 122,676 ha 55,776 ha China
2000s 288,612 ha 382,855 ha 94,243 ha United Republic of Tanzania
2010s 385,118 ha 425,448 ha 40,329 ha United Republic of Tanzania
2020s 336,641 ha 321,404 ha 15,237 ha China

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher bananas — area harvested, China or United Republic of Tanzania?
China, at 325,500 ha against 316,335 ha in United Republic of Tanzania as of 2024.
What is the difference in bananas — area harvested between China and United Republic of Tanzania?
9,165 ha, with China ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for China and United Republic of Tanzania?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do China and United Republic of Tanzania rank globally for bananas — area harvested?
China ranks 4th and United Republic of Tanzania ranks 4th of 141 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Bananas — Area harvested. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

China vs United Republic of Tanzania: Bananas — Area harvested. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/bananas-area-harvested/china/united-republic-of-tanzania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/bananas-area-harvested/china/united-republic-of-tanzania/">China vs United Republic of Tanzania: Bananas — Area harvested</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Bananas — Area harvested
Unit
ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
187 places, 9,707 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Crop and livestock statistics are recorded for 278 products, covering the following categories: 1) CROPS PRIMARY: Cereals, Citrus Fruit, Fibre Crops, Fruit, Oil Crops, Oil Crops and Cakes in Oil Equivalent, Pulses, Roots and Tubers, Sugar Crops, Treenuts and Vegetables. Data are expressed in terms of area harvested, production quantity and yield. Cereals: Area and production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed or silage or used for grazing are therefore excluded. 2) CROPS PROCESSED: Beer of barley; Cotton lint; Cottonseed; Margarine, short; Molasses; Oil, coconut (copra); Oil, cottonseed; Oil, groundnut; Oil, linseed; Oil, maize; Oil, olive, virgin; Oil, palm; Oil, palm kernel; Oil, rapeseed; Oil, safflower; Oil, sesame; Oil, soybean; Oil, sunflower; Palm kernels; Sugar Raw Centrifugal; Wine. 3) LIVE ANIMALS: Animals live n.e.s.; Asses; Beehives; Buffaloes; Camelids, other; Camels; Cattle; Chickens; Ducks; Geese and guinea fowls; Goats; Horses; Mules; Pigeons, other birds; Pigs; Rabbits and hares; Rodents, other; Sheep; Turkeys. 4) LIVESTOCK PRIMARY: Beeswax; Eggs (various types); Hides buffalo, fresh; Hides, cattle, fresh; Honey, natural; Meat (ass, bird nes, buffalo, camel, cattle, chicken, duck, game, goat, goose and guinea fowl, horse, mule, Meat nes, meat other camelids, Meat other rodents, pig, rabbit, sheep, turkey); Milk (buffalo, camel, cow, goat, sheep); Offals, nes; Silk-worm cocoons, reelable; Skins (goat, sheep); Snails, not sea; Wool, greasy. 5) LIVESTOCK PROCESSED: Butter (of milk from sheep, goat, buffalo, cow); Cheese (of milk from goat, buffalo, sheep, cow milk); Cheese of skimmed cow milk; Cream fresh; Ghee (cow and buffalo milk); Lard; Milk (dry buttermilk, skimmed condensed, skimmed cow, skimmed dried, skimmed evaporated, whole condensed, whole dried, whole evaporated); Silk raw; Tallow; Whey (condensed and dry); Yoghurt.