Eastern Asia vs Tunisia: Apricots — Gross Production Value

Eastern Asia
309,652 1000 USD
in 2024
Tunisia
41,816 1000 USD
in 2024
Eastern Asia rank
8th
Tunisia rank
10th

Apricots — Gross Production Value over time

  • Eastern Asia
  • Tunisia
0200.0k400.0k600.0k199120072024

How they compare

Eastern Asia currently reports 309,652 1000 USD against 41,816 1000 USD in Tunisia, a difference of 267,836 1000 USD.

That makes Eastern Asia's figure about 7.4 times Tunisia's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 33 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Tunisia ahead.

Eastern Asia ranks 8th and Tunisia ranks 10th of 23 groups.

Eastern Asia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Eastern Asia Tunisia Difference Ahead
1990s 73,170 1000 USD 14,124 1000 USD 59,046 1000 USD Eastern Asia
2000s 359,280 1000 USD 9,798 1000 USD 349,482 1000 USD Eastern Asia
2010s 421,576 1000 USD 22,193 1000 USD 399,383 1000 USD Eastern Asia
2020s 402,601 1000 USD 44,274 1000 USD 358,327 1000 USD Eastern Asia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher apricots — gross production value, Eastern Asia or Tunisia?
Eastern Asia, at 309,652 1000 USD against 41,816 1000 USD in Tunisia as of 2024.
What is the difference in apricots — gross production value between Eastern Asia and Tunisia?
267,836 1000 USD, with Eastern Asia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Eastern Asia and Tunisia?
33 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2024.
How do Eastern Asia and Tunisia rank globally for apricots — gross production value?
Eastern Asia ranks 8th and Tunisia ranks 10th of 23 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Apricots — Gross Production Value (current thousand US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Eastern Asia vs Tunisia: Apricots — Gross Production Value. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/apricots-gross-production-value-current-thousand-us/eastern-asia/tunisia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/apricots-gross-production-value-current-thousand-us/eastern-asia/tunisia/">Eastern Asia vs Tunisia: Apricots — Gross Production Value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Apricots — Gross Production Value (current thousand US$)
Unit
1000 USD
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
90 places, 2,884 data points, 1991–2024
Last refreshed

The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.