Greece vs Small island developing states (SIDS): Apricots — Gross Production Value

Greece
93,194 1000 Int$
in 2017
Small island developing states (SIDS)
20 1000 Int$
in 2005
Greece rank
10th
Small island developing states (SIDS) rank
8th

Apricots — Gross Production Value over time

  • Greece
  • Small island developing states (SIDS)
025.0k50.0k75.0k100.0k125.0k196119892017

How they compare

Greece currently reports 93,194 1000 Int$ against 20 1000 Int$ in Small island developing states (SIDS), a difference of 93,174 1000 Int$.

That makes Greece's figure about 4,659.7 times Small island developing states (SIDS)'s.

Across all 34 years both countries report, Greece has been ahead every year.

Greece ranks 10th and Small island developing states (SIDS) ranks 8th of 71 countries.

Greece has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Greece Small island developing states (SIDS) Difference Ahead
1970s 55,566 1000 Int$ 43.38 1000 Int$ 55,523 1000 Int$ Greece
1980s 93,376 1000 Int$ 22.3 1000 Int$ 93,354 1000 Int$ Greece
1990s 58,789 1000 Int$ 18 1000 Int$ 58,771 1000 Int$ Greece
2000s 61,117 1000 Int$ 19.33 1000 Int$ 61,098 1000 Int$ Greece

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher apricots — gross production value, Greece or Small island developing states (SIDS)?
Greece, at 93,194 1000 Int$ against 20 1000 Int$ in Small island developing states (SIDS) as of 2017.
What is the difference in apricots — gross production value between Greece and Small island developing states (SIDS)?
93,174 1000 Int$, with Greece ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Greece and Small island developing states (SIDS)?
34 years are reported by both, from 1972 to 2005.
How do Greece and Small island developing states (SIDS) rank globally for apricots — gross production value?
Greece ranks 10th and Small island developing states (SIDS) ranks 8th of 71 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Apricots — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Greece vs Small island developing states (SIDS): Apricots — Gross Production Value. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/apricots-gross-production-value-constant-2014-2016-thousand-i/greece/small-island-developing-states-sids/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/apricots-gross-production-value-constant-2014-2016-thousand-i/greece/small-island-developing-states-sids/">Greece vs Small island developing states (SIDS): Apricots — Gross Production Value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Apricots — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$)
Unit
1000 Int$
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
103 places, 5,237 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.