Hong Kong vs Luxembourg: Yearly number of animals slaughtered for meat
Hong Kong
21,642 animals
in 2024
Luxembourg
25,270 animals
in 2024
Hong Kong rank
147th
Luxembourg rank
145th
Yearly number of animals slaughtered for meat over time
- Hong Kong
- Luxembourg
How they compare
Luxembourg currently reports 25,270 animals against 21,642 animals in Hong Kong, a difference of 3,628 animals.
That makes Luxembourg's figure about 1.2 times Hong Kong's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Hong Kong ahead.
Hong Kong ranks 147th and Luxembourg ranks 145th of 198 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Hong Kong averaged higher in 1 and Luxembourg in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Hong Kong | Luxembourg | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 44,205 animals | 30,036 animals | 14,170 animals | Hong Kong |
| 2010s | 24,544 animals | 25,523 animals | 978.8 animals | Luxembourg |
| 2020s | 21,993 animals | 26,922 animals | 4,929 animals | Luxembourg |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher yearly number of animals slaughtered for meat, Hong Kong or Luxembourg?
- Luxembourg, at 25,270 animals against 21,642 animals in Hong Kong as of 2024.
- What is the difference in yearly number of animals slaughtered for meat between Hong Kong and Luxembourg?
- 3,628 animals, with Luxembourg ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Hong Kong and Luxembourg?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
- How do Hong Kong and Luxembourg rank globally for yearly number of animals slaughtered for meat?
- Hong Kong ranks 147th and Luxembourg ranks 145th of 198 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Yearly number of animals slaughtered for meat. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.