China, mainland vs Morocco: Almonds, in shell — Gross Production Value
Almonds, in shell — Gross Production Value over time
- China, mainland
- Morocco
How they compare
China, mainland currently reports 1.09 million 1000 SLC against 642,420 1000 SLC in Morocco, a difference of 449,220 1000 SLC.
That makes China, mainland's figure about 1.7 times Morocco's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was China, mainland ahead.
China, mainland ranks 8th and Morocco ranks 9th of 34 countries.
China, mainland has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | China, mainland | Morocco | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 158,187 1000 SLC | 54,359 1000 SLC | 103,828 1000 SLC | China, mainland |
| 1970s | 219,238 1000 SLC | 58,307 1000 SLC | 160,931 1000 SLC | China, mainland |
| 1980s | 297,927 1000 SLC | 152,894 1000 SLC | 145,033 1000 SLC | China, mainland |
| 1990s | 443,479 1000 SLC | 206,687 1000 SLC | 236,792 1000 SLC | China, mainland |
| 2000s | 582,208 1000 SLC | 312,910 1000 SLC | 269,299 1000 SLC | China, mainland |
| 2010s | 1.27 million 1000 SLC | 401,874 1000 SLC | 865,466 1000 SLC | China, mainland |
| 2020s | 1.52 million 1000 SLC | 619,999 1000 SLC | 899,200 1000 SLC | China, mainland |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher almonds, in shell — gross production value, China, mainland or Morocco?
- China, mainland, at 1.09 million 1000 SLC against 642,420 1000 SLC in Morocco as of 2024.
- What is the difference in almonds, in shell — gross production value between China, mainland and Morocco?
- 449,220 1000 SLC, with China, mainland ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for China, mainland and Morocco?
- 64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
- How do China, mainland and Morocco rank globally for almonds, in shell — gross production value?
- China, mainland ranks 8th and Morocco ranks 9th of 34 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Almonds, in shell — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand SLC). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.