Cape Verde vs Syria: Agricultural value added per worker

Cape Verde
5,127
in 2025
Syria
5,158
in 2022
Cape Verde rank
96th
Syria rank
95th

Agricultural value added per worker over time

  • Cape Verde
  • Syria
05.0k10.0k15.0k20.0k199120082025

How they compare

Syria currently reports 5,158 against 5,127 in Cape Verde, a difference of 31.

Across all 23 years both countries report, Syria has been ahead every year.

Cape Verde ranks 96th and Syria ranks 95th of 175 countries.

Syria has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cape Verde Syria Difference Ahead
2000s 2,694 11,407 8,713 Syria
2010s 3,922 11,315 7,393 Syria
2020s 5,007 6,194 1,187 Syria

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher agricultural value added per worker, Cape Verde or Syria?
Syria, at 5,158 against 5,127 in Cape Verde as of 2022.
What is the difference in agricultural value added per worker between Cape Verde and Syria?
31, with Syria ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Syria?
23 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2022.
How do Cape Verde and Syria rank globally for agricultural value added per worker?
Cape Verde ranks 96th and Syria ranks 95th of 175 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Bank (World Development Indicators) and ILO (ILOSTAT) (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Agricultural value added per worker. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cape Verde vs Syria: Agricultural value added per worker. Statizoid, drawing on World Bank (World Development Indicators) and ILO (ILOSTAT) (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/agriculture-value-added-per-worker-wdi/cabo-verde/syrian-arab-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/agriculture-value-added-per-worker-wdi/cabo-verde/syrian-arab-republic/">Cape Verde vs Syria: Agricultural value added per worker</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Agricultural value added per worker
Source
World Bank (World Development Indicators) and ILO (ILOSTAT) (2026) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
175 places, 5,606 data points, 1991–2025
Last refreshed

Agricultural value added per worker is calculated by dividing the amount of economic value generated from farming, forestry and fishing by the number of people who work in these sectors. This data is expressed in US dollars. It is adjusted for inflation but does not account for differences in living costs between countries.