Canada vs New Caledonia: Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added … US unit GDP current

Canada
0.0193 current US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2022
New Caledonia
0.0179 current US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2019
Canada rank
155th
New Caledonia rank
156th

Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added … US unit GDP current over time

  • Canada
  • New Caledonia
0.010.020.030.04199020062022

How they compare

Canada currently reports 0.0193 current US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.0179 current US$ per US$ of GDP in New Caledonia, a difference of 0.0014 current US$ per US$ of GDP.

That makes Canada's figure about 1.1 times New Caledonia's.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 22 shared years of data; in 1997 it was New Caledonia ahead.

Canada ranks 155th and New Caledonia ranks 156th of 204 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Canada averaged higher in 2 and New Caledonia in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Canada New Caledonia Difference Ahead
1990s 0.0233 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0269 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0036 current US$ per US$ of GDP New Caledonia
2000s 0.0185 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0173 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0012 current US$ per US$ of GDP Canada
2010s 0.0176 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0172 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0004 current US$ per US$ of GDP Canada

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current us$), per, Canada or New Caledonia?
Canada, at 0.0193 current US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.0179 current US$ per US$ of GDP in New Caledonia as of 2022.
What is the difference in agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current us$), per between Canada and New Caledonia?
0.0014 current US$ per US$ of GDP, with Canada ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and New Caledonia?
22 years are reported by both, from 1997 to 2019.
How do Canada and New Caledonia rank globally for agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current us$), per?
Canada ranks 155th and New Caledonia ranks 156th of 204 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Canada vs New Caledonia: Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/agriculture-forestry-and-fishing-value-added-current-us-per-unit-of-gdp/canada/new-caledonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/agriculture-forestry-and-fishing-value-added-current-us-per-unit-of-gdp/canada/new-caledonia/">Canada vs New Caledonia: Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per unit of GDP
Unit
current US$ per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
252 places, 11,345 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.