Maldives vs Small states: Agriculture, forestry, and fishing … current US rate annual growth
Maldives
30.99 % change on previous year
in 2025
Small states
11.17 % change on previous year
in 2025
Maldives rank
11th
Small states rank
9th
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing … current US rate annual growth over time
- Maldives
- Small states
How they compare
Maldives currently reports 30.99 % change on previous year against 11.17 % change on previous year in Small states, a difference of 19.82 % change on previous year.
That makes Maldives's figure about 2.8 times Small states's.
The two have swapped places 14 times across 22 shared years of data; in 2004 it was Maldives ahead.
Maldives ranks 11th and Small states ranks 9th of 204 countries.
Maldives has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Maldives | Small states | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 16.21 % change on previous year | 6.55 % change on previous year | 9.66 % change on previous year | Maldives |
| 2010s | 7.59 % change on previous year | 3.06 % change on previous year | 4.53 % change on previous year | Maldives |
| 2020s | 6.63 % change on previous year | 5.87 % change on previous year | 0.765 % change on previous year | Maldives |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current us$), annual, Maldives or Small states?
- Maldives, at 30.99 % change on previous year against 11.17 % change on previous year in Small states as of 2025.
- What is the difference in agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current us$), annual between Maldives and Small states?
- 19.82 % change on previous year, with Maldives ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Maldives and Small states?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2025.
- How do Maldives and Small states rank globally for agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current us$), annual?
- Maldives ranks 11th and Small states ranks 9th of 204 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.