Antigua and Barbuda vs Luxembourg: Agricultural area over the long-term, per capita

Antigua and Barbuda
0.0955 hectares per person
in 2025
Luxembourg
0.0928 hectares per person
in 2025
Antigua and Barbuda rank
159th
Luxembourg rank
160th

Agricultural area over the long-term, per capita over time

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Luxembourg
0.10.20.30.40.5196019922025

How they compare

Antigua and Barbuda currently reports 0.0955 hectares per person against 0.0928 hectares per person in Luxembourg, a difference of 0.0027 hectares per person.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Luxembourg ahead.

Antigua and Barbuda ranks 159th and Luxembourg ranks 160th of 189 countries.

Luxembourg has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Antigua and Barbuda Luxembourg Difference Ahead
1960s 0.1549 hectares per person 0.4701 hectares per person 0.3152 hectares per person Luxembourg
1970s 0.1417 hectares per person 0.4293 hectares per person 0.2876 hectares per person Luxembourg
1980s 0.1399 hectares per person 0.3721 hectares per person 0.2323 hectares per person Luxembourg
1990s 0.1331 hectares per person 0.3529 hectares per person 0.2198 hectares per person Luxembourg
2000s 0.1136 hectares per person 0.3203 hectares per person 0.2067 hectares per person Luxembourg
2010s 0.1014 hectares per person 0.2659 hectares per person 0.1645 hectares per person Luxembourg
2020s 0.0967 hectares per person 0.1847 hectares per person 0.088 hectares per person Luxembourg

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher agricultural area over the long-term, per capita, Antigua and Barbuda or Luxembourg?
Antigua and Barbuda, at 0.0955 hectares per person against 0.0928 hectares per person in Luxembourg as of 2025.
What is the difference in agricultural area over the long-term, per capita between Antigua and Barbuda and Luxembourg?
0.0027 hectares per person, with Antigua and Barbuda ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Antigua and Barbuda and Luxembourg?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Antigua and Barbuda and Luxembourg rank globally for agricultural area over the long-term, per capita?
Antigua and Barbuda ranks 159th and Luxembourg ranks 160th of 189 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Agricultural area over the long-term, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Antigua and Barbuda vs Luxembourg: Agricultural area over the long-term, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 October 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/agricultural-area-over-the-long-term-per-capita/antigua-and-barbuda/luxembourg/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/agricultural-area-over-the-long-term-per-capita/antigua-and-barbuda/luxembourg/">Antigua and Barbuda vs Luxembourg: Agricultural area over the long-term, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Agricultural area over the long-term, per capita
Unit
hectares per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
189 places, 12,474 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Agricultural area over the long-term divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.